2015 US Hollywod International Film Festival Reveals Its Competition Winners At Awards Night

December 19, 2015

Films From Around The World Competed for the Golden Film Awards

Michael Tse Founder & Program Director of the US Hollywood International Film Festival proudly announce the winners of the 2015 US Hollywood International Film Festival Competitions.

Over 230 films from the United States, China, Canada, United Kingdom, France, Germany, Italy, Norway, South Africa, Spain, Brazil, Hong Kong, Taiwan, South Korea, Belgium, Brazil, Norway, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Ecuador, Australia, Romania, Mexico, India, Switzerland , Netherlands are participating as well as providing a platform for up and coming independent filmmakers representing the art and craft of cinematic storytelling. The festival was developed to foster meaningful global communication between all cultures through Cinema exposing international talent and building bridges of understanding and creativity within the film industry.

This year the Awards Ceremony was held Tuesday, December 15 at 8:00pm at Taglyan Complex, Hollywood, Ca. and was hosted by The USHIFF Committee, Coordinate by IFSM Fashion Production, Co-organize by AICEF, HIFEX and WCETV..and

Awards were presented in the following categories:

USHIFF Special Jury Award 2015
The Special Jury’s Award is given to films across all categories that captures the spirit of the US Hollywood International Film Festival for its unique and innovative approach to the art of the film

Outstanding up & comer actor

3,000

Danovich Han

USA

Outstanding Composer

Dr. Bruce Lee

USA

Outstanding Up & Comer Director

Jose Paredes

Mexico

Outstanding Actress

Tse Yuet May

The Corner

Outstanding short Film

The Sentinel

Outstanding Foreign Film

Sassy girl

China

Outstanding Feature

Ben & Ara

USA

Outstanding in Cinematography

Hero

China

Outstanding Animation Feature Film

Jewish Girl in Shanghai

The Mystery of The Necklace

China

Special Recognition Award

Outstanding Producer

Kimberley Kates

USA

Special Jury Award

Monty Thumper Bane

USHIFF Goodwill Ambassador

Jin Ye

Outstanding Director

XiXi Gao

Winners of 2015 Golden Film Awards in Best Categories

Best Visual effect

The Mosquito Man

The Deka Brothers

USA

Best Screenplay

Tangled Spirits

Eric P. Granger

USA

Best Make Up

The Eve

Luca Machnich

Italy

Best Editing

Road To The Sky

Bruce Nachbar

China

Best Cinematography

Delicacy

Theo Kirkpartick

UK

Best Short Film

Winter’s Journey

Susanne Boeing

Germany

Best Documentary

The Last Tear

Christopher Lee

USA

Up & Comer Actress

Road To Sky

Xiao Xiao Liu

China

Up & Comer Actor

On the Horizon

Tayler Johnson

USA

Best Foreign Film

Billion Star Hotel

Ovidiu Radian Vasu

Romania

Best Supporting Actor

The Corner

Yue Ka Lun

Hong Kong

Best Actress

We Promised

Nancy Hamilton Myers

USA

Best Actor

Intersection

Hoyt Richards

USA

Best Director

Ben & Ara

Best Picture

Intersection

Tim French

USA

Special Achievement Awards:
Bu-ting Yang
Country: China

We’d like to make special Achievement award to BuTing Yang, A amazing filmmaker of our century who known for his work on Mission Impossible III, Fearless, The police story, Big Boss,

No comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>